UK: +44 (0)238 155 0058

Spain: +34 952 53 41 55

Privacy Notice

We at OKO Global Llp (‘OKO’) understand that your privacy is important to you and know that you care how your information is used and shared.  We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.  This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting OKO, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Information About Us

OKO Global Llp.
Registered in England under company number OC363642.
Registered address: OKO Global Llp, Enterprise House, Ocean Village, Southampton, Hants, SO14 3XB, United Kingdom

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) as ‘any information relating to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are Your Rights?

We recognise that you have rights as a ‘data subject’ and that we have an obligation to uphold these.  This privacy notice aims to outline how we maintain these rights.  In particular it outlines:

Your information rights

Right Explanation
Right to be informed This encompasses the obligation for us to be transparent in how we collect and use your personal data.
Right of access You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information.
Right to rectification If the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request we correct this.
Right to erasure You can request we delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason us to continue processing
Right to restrict processing You have the right to request we cease processing your data, if:

  • You consider it inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Where you object to processing and we are considering whether we still have a legitimate interest to process it.
  • Where we don’t need the data for the original reason we collected it, but may need it to support a legal claim
Right to data portability Where you have consented to our processing your data, or where the processing is necessary for us to deliver a contract, you can request a copy of that data be provided to a third party in electronic form.
Right to object You have the right to object to our processing under certain circumstances. For example, you can object to:

  • direct marketing (including profiling);
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling Where we apply automated decision making, we must

  • give you information about the processing;
  • introduce simple ways for you to request human intervention or challenge a decision;
  • carry out regular checks to make sure that our systems are working as intended

Information related to automated decision making is contained later in this notice.

This privacy notice should outline how we are transparent in our processing. Please get in touch with us through the ‘contact details’ section to find out more or to exercise your information rights.

Information We Collect

The personal data we collect from individuals using our Services mostly consists of User data such as name, business function, business address, telephone number, email and other personal data that Users provide to us.  This is mostly information in relation to an individual’s role at his/her company that does not concern him/her as a private person or as an individual consumer customer.  These companies that individuals are working for, mostly are our prospects, customers, suppliers or partners.  The specific kind of User data collected will depend on the Services used.

We may collect technical data in relation to Users such as IP address, geographic location, browser type and version, preferred language, operating system and computer platform, the full URL clickstream to, through and from, including date and time, Services that Users viewed or searched for whilst using our websites, websites access immediately before and after visiting our websites, and parts of our websites that Users have visited.  Further information regarding our use of cookies can be found in our cookie policy.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, like many web sites, we sometimes use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our website.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifier text files that we transfer to your computer through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits (please note that at present we do not offer online shopping through this website).

Why We Collect This Information

We process personal data for the following purposes:

In consideration of the collection and processing for the purposes listed above, OKO Global Llp is supported by its affiliated companies acting as data processors on behalf of and under the responsibility of OKO Global Llp.

How We Process This

We process personal data to pursue our legitimate interest to run, maintain and develop our business.  Furthermore, we process personal data to comply with our legal obligations.

In some parts of our Services, we might request Users’ consent for the processing of their personal data for specific purposes.  In that event, Users may withdraw their consent at any time.

OKO Global Llp does not retain user data for longer than is legally permitted or necessary for the related processing purposes.  The data held is to support our legal and regulatory requirements.   We erase personal data after the legally permitted or necessary storage period or when the User requests us to erase his/her personal data.

Transfer Of Data

OKO Global Llp and our service providers operate in several locations internationally.  Consequently, we and our service providers may transfer personal data to, or access it from, countries outside the User’s country of domicile.  This is for the purpose of delivering our products and completing our sales process with you.   We respect your privacy and appreciate your business. At no time do we ever provide your account contact or payment information to any third party vendor, associate or service provider unless absolutely necessary in order to complete your transaction and order.

Retention Of Data

OKO Global Llp retains information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and for a maximum of seven (7) years in line with legislative and regulatory guidelines.  We hold this information to support our legal and regulatory requirements.  If you object to this retention, please contact us – details provided in the ‘Contact’ section.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit our website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the United Kingdom. If you have any concern about privacy of your personal information as used and collected within our website, please send us a thorough description by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the side menu, and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. However, we will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

E-mail Communications

To help us make e-mails more productive to improve service, we can send you newsletters of our Services and products, please use the contact form or signup form if you would like to receive Emails and newsletters regarding our products and Services.  We may also send notifications of changes to our policies and order confirmations via Email to existing customers to fulfil our obligations with regards to orders and contracts. If you do not wish to receive emails from us, other than order notifications and receipts, please advise us through the ‘Contact’ section of our website.

Use of cookies

Information about our use of cookies can be found in the ‘Information We Collect’ part of this document and also further information can be found in our Cookies Policy document.

Contact details

We recognise that you may have questions on how we process and/or store your data or may want to change either the data we hold on you or how we communicate with you in the future.

If you have given consent for processing, you are free to withdraw that consent.  To let us know this is the case please contact us using the information contained in our ‘Contact’ section.

If you wish to request a copy of any information that OKO Global holds for you, this can be done via a subject access request.  There is no charge associated with this service. OKO Global will respond to your request within 30 days.

If you have any questions in respect of this notice or would like to exercise your rights as a data subject (for example, to correct data or to exercise your right to access), please contact us at: universal@oko.com.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for OKO Global is Ben Evans who can be contacted by Email: dpo@oko.com

If you are unhappy that we have responded to your query adequately, of if you have a further complaint, The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!